Back to Momentum Mag

Privacy Policy

1. YOUR PRIVACY

Momentum Magazine Ltd. (“Momentum”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting and maintainig your privacy. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) sets out the basis on which any Personal Information we collect from you or that you provide to us in conjunction with the Service (as defined in the Terms of Service ) that we provide to you. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW WE USE IT
We may collect and use personal and Non-Personal Information from you when you access or use the Service. In this section of the Policy, we will describe the type of information that may be collected and how that information may be used.

2.1 Personal Information
For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies someone as an individual and includes those items listed below.

2.1.1 Using the Service
You may store, and we may collect, Personal Information about you and/or your customers, if applicable, as part of your use of the Service.

2.1.2 Contacting Us

When you choose to contact us through the Service, we may collect, store and use the Personal Information that you provide us, such as your name, email address, phone number and other information you choose to provide in the content of your message, so we can respond to your inquiry.

2.1.3 Other Uses of Your Personal Information
We may also use Personal Information that we collect to help provide you with better service. It also helps our advertisers and partners provide you with more relevant offers, which in turn helps cover the cost of our services to you. Among other things, the Personal Information we collect enables us to:
· improve our services;
· ensure that contents on this website are presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
· communicate with you;
· conduct research and analysis;
· customize the content and advertising you see;
· provide you with additional information we think is of interest to you; and
· fulfill your requests for products, services and information and validate your user rights.

2.2 Non-Personal Information
For the purpose of this Policy, “Non-Personal Information” means: (1) information that does not directly identify you; and (2) “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data we collect about the use of the Service from which personally identifiable information has been removed.

2.2.1 Cookies, Beacons and Tracking
When you access or use the Service, we (or a third party provider) may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags, locally shared objects, clear GIFs and web beacons, to track what you view and interact with on the Service. We treat information collected by cookies and similar technologies as Non-Personal Information.

A “cookie” is a small bit of record-keeping information that is sent to your computer. The cookies that we use do not include Personal Information and may be used to: (1) help you navigate around the Service, (2) monitor how many people are using the Service, and (3) track trends.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can disable cookies or set your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, disabling cookies may affect your ability to access the Service.

2.2.2 Server Logs
Our servers may log Non-Personal Information about your use of the Service, such as: (1) your, or your customers’, if applicable, search activity, pages viewed, date and time of activity; and (2) any information provided by your, or your customers’, if applicable, computers or mobile devices in connection with your use of the Service, such as browser type, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, location, and requested and referring URLs.
2.2.3 Trusted Partners and Sponsored Companies and Organizations
We may use and disclose to our affiliated companies, contractors, trusted partners or persons the collected Non-Personal Information for the purpose of auditing, researching and analyzing usage of the Service, ensuring the technical functionality of the Service and further developing the Service and our other products.

2.2.4 Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google collects such data as email address, browser and version, event (e.g. clicked on a given link) and operating system of the user’s computer, and utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the Google Analytics Service, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google’s privacy policy can be found here.

We use Google Analytics to collect, including the User ID feature. This allows us to.

However, we will not upload information to Google Analytics that allows Google to personally identify you (such as certain names, social security or social insurance numbers, email addresses, or any similar data), or data that permanently identifies a particular device (such as your mobile phone’s unique device identifier if such an identifier cannot be reset), even in hashed form.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 How/When the Collected Information is Disclosed
We will never sell, share, transfer or rent your Personal Information for secondary purposes.
In certain circumstances, we may share any or all information we have collected, including Personal Information. For example:
a) we may disclose your Personal Information to any of our subsidiary companies as defined in the British Columbia Business Corporations Act;
b) we might share your Personal Information during due diligence or in preparation for or after a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation;
c) if you give us permission, we may share your Personal Information with third parties who might send you marketing and promotional information;
d) your Personal Information may be transferred to anyone who is helping us make our website and the Service available and functional, like technical agents, payment processing vendors, other subcontractors, and our affiliates and consultants;
e) as in any transaction, if you provide your credit card information to us for purchases, your credit card company will be provided with all relevant information about us, item(s) purchased, cost and other information necessary to process the transaction;
f) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information under a legal obligation, in order to enforce or apply our contractual agreements or without your consent pursuant to any of the exceptions in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the BC Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”); and
g) we may share Non-Personal Information with others, such as advertisers, sponsors and business partners.

3.2 Data Processing
We may also disclose Personal Information to our service providers for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf or assisting in the operation of the Service or our other products. We require that these parties agree to process such Personal Information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We currently use for our billing and payment processing, and their privacy policy can be found here .

 

4. CHOICES FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If we propose to collect, use or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than those described in this Policy, we will obtain your consent or offer you an effective way to “opt-out” of the use of Personal Information for those other purposes.

You may choose to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information as outlined in this Policy at any time. If you withdraw consent, then we may no longer be able to provide you with full or any access to the Service.

Users are also given the opportunity to “opt-out” of having their Personal Information used for specific purposes such as receiving newsletters or other information from us.

Withdrawals of consent will not have an effect on personal or other data that we have used or disclosed in accordance with this Policy prior to such withdrawals.

 

5. THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES
We may make available third party links through hyperlinks or otherwise enable you to access third party products or services from the Service that are not affiliated with or controlled by us. We are not responsible for those parties, the content of their products or services, or the use of information you provide to them. Providing links or otherwise enabling access to third party products or services does not constitute sponsorship of, or affiliation with those people or companies. You recognize and agree that we are not liable for any third parties use of your Personal Information and you should review the privacy policies of these third parties.

 

6. DATA STORAGE

We commercially reasonable steps as necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with this Policy and applicable privacy legislation. Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through our website or the Service and you do so at your own risk.
Your Personal Information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your province, state or country or to a jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your location. If you are located outside of Canada, please be advised that we process and store information in Canada and/or the US and/or the EU and your use of our website or the Service constitutes your consent to and understanding of this processing and storage.

 

7. INFORMATION SECURITY
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information. We use physical, electronic and/or procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all Personal Information under our control against unauthorized access and use. We only use third party server hosts with certified facilities that contain the industry standard physical, operational and digital security and restriction protocols. All safety and security measures are reasonable and appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

 

8. ACCURACY AND ACCESS/CONTROL OVER PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete, as required pursuant to the PIPA.

We will allow you to access your Personal Information in our custody or control, and you may request that we:
a) update or correct such personal information;
b) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information received from us; or
c) delete your Personal Information on our primary system, by submitting a request to Customer Support, though this may result in your inability to use the Service.

If we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that your request to update or correct your information should be implemented, we will correct your Personal Information on our primary system as soon as reasonably possible. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required or authorized by law.

9. COMMUNICATING WITH YOU BY EMAIL

By providing your email address to us or communicating with us via email, you are deemed to expressly consent to receiving email communications from us in conjunction with the Service that we provide to you. This includes providing your email address in order to download a guide offered on our website.

When providing your email to download a sponsored guide please note that your email will be shared with the sponsor of the guide.

10. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We retain Personal Information collected pursuant to this Policy only as long as is reasonably required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or authorized by law.

 

11. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. We may provide you with notice of such modifications, by sending you an email message or otherwise bringing it to your attention in the Service. Your continued use of the Service will signify your acceptance of the modifications to this Policy. If you disagree with any changes to this Policy, you will need to stop using the Service and deactivate your Account.

 

12. CONTACT INFORMATION
Should you have any questions relating to this Policy or our privacy practices, please send correspondence to: customerservice(@)momentummag.com